Exercise Your California Rights

Our Privacy Policy describes how Government Executive Media Group LLC (“GEMG”) collects, uses, and shares the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, as well your privacy rights as a California resident under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). California residents may exercise their privacy rights, including to request that GEMG may not "sell" your Personal Information, by using the tools below. Please note that if we determine or reasonably believe that you are not a California resident, we may invalidate your selection and/or reject your request. 

1. Request to Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

GEMG generally does not sell your Personal Information in the conventional sense (i.e., for money). Like many companies, however, we us services that help deliver interest-based ads to you and may transfer Personal Information to business partners for their use. Making Personal Information (such as online identifiers or browsing activity) available to these companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. Some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered “sales” and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection, and your selection does not affect other sharing of your information, as outlined in our Privacy Policy.  To request to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information please click this link and follow the instructions on the ensuing pages.

2. Request the Deletion of, Access to, or More Information about how we use your Personal Information

3. OTHER PRIVACY TOOLS

In addition to the above options, there are a number of tools and methods that any user — regardless of location — may use to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected by third parties, which we have summarized below.  We hope you find this information to be a helpful reference.  Please note that using these tools to opt out of tracking and targeting does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs.  It will exclude you, however, from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks and platforms, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms.

Blocking Cookies in Your Browser.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but also usually allow you to modify your settings to disable or reject cookies, including cookies for interest-based advertising.  If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, however, some features of the Services may not work or may not work as designed.  You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser; links to instructions provided by several of the most common browsers are below. You can also learn more at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings.  Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

Advertising Industry Opt Out Tools. Many of the third party advertisers that use tracking or targeting tools in connection with our Services either directly, or are members of programs that, offer you additional choices regarding the collection and use of your information.  You can learn more about the options available to limit these participating third parties’ collection and use of your information by visiting their websites:

  • Opt Out of Interest Based Advertising (National Advertising Initiative)
  • Your Ad Choices (Digital Advertising Alliance)
  • Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance)
  • Users of our mobile apps may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. 

Platform Opt Out Tools.  Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising.

Mobile App Tracking Opt Out Tools.  You can learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings.  For more information about how to change these settings for Apple, Android or Windows devices, see:

Using Privacy Plug-ins or Browsers.  You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.